Posts

Showing posts from May, 2010

Father's Day Challenge by My Pink Stamper

Image
Yep, she did it again. Robyn, aka My Pink Stamper, challenged to make a Father's Day card. This is the one I made for my 3 1/2 year old to give to his Grandpa. It was a fun challenge, mainly because I don't usually do "man" cards, lol. I like the girly bling more, and I still snuck in some black glitter on this one, shhh....

So you can't really see the glitter in the picture, but it's all the accents on his racing suit, and there's some on his hat and the bottom of his boots too. It just needed some sparkles, lol.

National Scrapbook Day!

So it was National Scrapbook Day on Saturday, and I participated in My Pink Stamper's Challenges for the day. I had a lot of fun. The whole idea was to do one an hour, well I figured out my time and I did the 12 challenges in about 7 hours. Yay me! lol. Now, I don't think I'm gonna do anything with my scrap supplies for a few days. I'm slightly burnt out!

MPS National Scrapbook Day Challenge #9-12

Image
Challenge #9: Make a shaped card. So this was harder than I thought it was gonna be, especially without the design studio software, but I managed to figure it out. If I did it again, I'd probably change what paper I used for the flower, but otherwise I like it.
Challenge #10: Make something using flowers. The flowers are all by Prima, I layered 2 together and used a rhinestone as the center. The bigger one with the white base flower is raised up with 2 3-d foam dots, the big teal ones are raised with 1 of the foam dots, and the small white one isn't raised up at all. The paper is DCWV, the ribbons are a white satin and white sheer. Pretty simple but turned out really pretty.

Challenge #11: Use at least one color of the rainbow. So this is super simple, no die cuts, no embossing, just a fun rainbow striped paper with green paper. I added the white ribbon just to add a little something. If I did it over again, I might change it a little, but I didn't want to overpower anythin…

MPS National Scrapbook Day Challenge #5-8

Image
Challenge #5: Teacher Appreciation Card- now I don't have any teachers that I need to do appreciation cards for, so I did a general appreciation card. I just got this stamp, and needed to ink it, she's too cute.
Challenge #6: Kids Craft Too- My normal crafting partner is my 3 year old, he always helps me, but he was gone for the weekend so I went for kid themed and came up with this. I always love getting to play with the Everyday Paper Doll Dress Up cartridge, so it was fun to do.

Challenge #7: For Father's Day- I made this for my stepdad, I used a Stamping Bella image that someone sent me, colored with colored pencil and mineral spirits, and my Cuttlebug(Swiss Dots folder).

Challenge #8: Monochromatic Challenge- 1 color, 1 neutral & a flower. I picked a lilac color for my color, cream for my neutral and the flower is the flower cut from Plantin School Book cut at 1", 1.5", 2", and 2.5" in cream with the shadow for each one in lilac and then embosse…

MPS National Scrapbook Day Challenge #2-4

Image
Challenge # 2: Use Scraps. I don't think I realized exactly how many scraps I had until I started going through them. I should really make myself use them more! I just love this purple flower paper though. All paper by DCWV.
Challenge #3: Do Something You Usually Don't- This would be all the white pen work. I see other people use it, and even bought the white pen months ago, but I think this the only the second time I've ever used it. I kinda like it. Again, all paper is DCWV.

Challenge #4: I Like You the Least(Use cartridge you use the least/like the least)- This ended up being All Mixed Up for me. I like the font but rarely use it. Not really sure why, but I kinda like how this card turned out. All paper is DCWV, flowers are Prima.

MPS National Scrapbook Day Challenge #1

Image
The first challenge was to make a card for Mother's Day. Here's what I came up with...