Posts

Showing posts from 2010

Goodie Bags

Image
Made these for my DS to hand out to the cousins at our family Christmas on Sunday. The penguin is cut from Create A Critter at 2.75", the Santa hat is from Paper Doll Dress Up but I can't remember how big it's cut at, I flipped it and manipulated it in my Gypsy until it looked right for the size of the penguin. Patterned paper is from Fancy Pants Designs, stamp is Basic Grey, and cardstock is from The Paper Company.

Letraset Giveaway...

Letraset, the company that makes the very cool ProMarkers, has a new website. Check them out on their website or on their blog. They are giving away 10 assorted ProMarker 5 sets to one lucky winner on January 6th!

In the spirit of...

Image
birthdays & Christmas, I'm giving away a present! Okay so it's really some blog candy but who's really gonna protest what I call it? lol. Who's birthday you may ask? Well, my son's was Dec. 8, and mine is Christmas Eve! There is a whole lot of celebrating in my house in December!
What am I giving away? Well see the picture above? You'll win all 8 bags. I'm gonna go with calling them skittles, because well, that's what we called them on the Cricut message board when everyone was trying to find them everywhere about a year or so ago, lol! I wanna say they are 7mm, black & white are opaque, all others are translucent. They are the same thing as Dew Drops. I bought tons in bulk and now I'm sharing!
All you've gotta do to win is leave me a comment on this post with your favorite Christmas gift ever, and way to contact you if you win(if you're on the CropChocolate or Cricut message boards, let me know which one and your screen name and I c…

My pretty woven card.

Image
I made this card with Echo Park Paper Co.'s Wintertime Collection for the background(it's woven), the snowflake was created using my Gypsy & Cricut, using the Christmas Solutions cartridge(paper from The Paper Company), the bling is heat set rhinestones by Tulip & the stamp is a $1 stamp from Scrappy Cat Studios.
I actually made this card for an online crop the first weekend of November, and I'm very proud & excited to say that it won the judged portion of the challenge it was for. They awarded prizes 2 ways, in one the community voted, and the second a panel of judges picked their top choice. It's the first time I've won something like this so I'm very excited! Thanks to the judges, whoever you were!
I'd actually love to use this as my design for my Christmas cards this year, but all that weaving would be a lot of work and not really feasible time wise. I'll have to come up with something else! I'll show it when I've figured it out!

Believe in Santa Wall Hanging

Image
Challenge #4 for the CropChocolate.com online Crop. Echo Park Paper's Merry Christmas line. Gypsy with Hannah Montana, Gypsy Font & Paper Doll Dress Up Cricut cartridges.

Smiley Cards...

Image
So with the promo Provo Craft was doing for the Gypsy with the 6 free cartridges, I ended up getting a Gypsy, lol. I really wanted Smiley Cards! This is my first project with my Gypsy, Peachy Keen Stamps, My Pink Stamper Stamps, and Echo Park Paper... Wow, lots of firsts on this card. I got the Gypsy, PKS & MPS stamps on Halloween. Trick or Treat to me!

Materials used:
Gypsy w/ Smiley Cards. Cake cut at 3.47" *please note I did not use all layers. Patterned paper: Echo Park Paper "life is good" collection Solid cardstock: The Paper Company Face Stamp: Everyday Face Assortment, used the 1 1/8" face by Peachy Keen Stamps Phrase Stamp: Everyday Life by My Pink Stamper *Ink is Staz-On in Jet Black, and a White Gelly Roll Pen by Sakura
Happy Crafting! Brit



Stamping...

Image
I have a bunch of stamps, and use them, but for some reason I don't make as many cards with stamps as I do with my Cricut. Gonna have to work on that! Or maybe it's about even and I just never remember to post the pictures of them on here! Anyways, here's a couple of cards I did recently, stamps are from Stamping Bella(I love this company!!), paper is from DCWV.








Hmmm...

Me thinks I need some scrappy time! I've been so busy with the almost 4 year old(who's Christmas list grows by the day, lol) and trying to re-organize all my scrapbooking stuff not to mention going through outgrown toys & clothes that I haven't really gotten to do anything! So in the world of toys at my house, Little People, and anything really remotely resembling a "little kid" toy is out, and Thomas the Train, Matchbox/Hot Wheel cars, Legos, and video games(okay, V. Smile games, lol) are in. Pretty sure that kid's Christmas list is all Legos and video games! Oh, and he apparently wants an electronic reader! I think he's seen his grandma's Sony E-Reader one too many times, and now that V.Tech & Fisher Price each have their own versions out, he wants one too, lol.

New Projects

Image
Couple of cute projects I made...








MPS Color Challenge

Image
This is an entry for the My Pink Stamper Color Challenge. The challenge was to use pink, orange, brown and green in a project. Lucky for me I had some DCWV paper from the Glitter Stack that had cool stripes in all colors including 3 of the ones I had to use!

Yay Me!

I'm so excited! I just got 3 new Cricut cartridges(Sweet Treats, Create a Critter, and Once Upon a Princess) and the Imaginisce I-Top. I've been wanting to get the I-Top for awhile now so when I saw a bundle at Ohmycrafts for only $20, I scooped it up!

Throwback Thursday Challenge #1 Entry

Image
So last week Emma over at My Creative Time started a new challenge series called Throwback Thursday's where she showcases one of the older Cricut cartridges. Last week she used Animal Kingdom, and if we didn't have it to use any animal from a different cartridge. I don't have it so I used a cute wiener dog from the Paisley cartridge. So here's my entry...





Father's Day Challenge by My Pink Stamper

Image
Yep, she did it again. Robyn, aka My Pink Stamper, challenged to make a Father's Day card. This is the one I made for my 3 1/2 year old to give to his Grandpa. It was a fun challenge, mainly because I don't usually do "man" cards, lol. I like the girly bling more, and I still snuck in some black glitter on this one, shhh....

So you can't really see the glitter in the picture, but it's all the accents on his racing suit, and there's some on his hat and the bottom of his boots too. It just needed some sparkles, lol.

National Scrapbook Day!

So it was National Scrapbook Day on Saturday, and I participated in My Pink Stamper's Challenges for the day. I had a lot of fun. The whole idea was to do one an hour, well I figured out my time and I did the 12 challenges in about 7 hours. Yay me! lol. Now, I don't think I'm gonna do anything with my scrap supplies for a few days. I'm slightly burnt out!

MPS National Scrapbook Day Challenge #9-12

Image
Challenge #9: Make a shaped card. So this was harder than I thought it was gonna be, especially without the design studio software, but I managed to figure it out. If I did it again, I'd probably change what paper I used for the flower, but otherwise I like it.
Challenge #10: Make something using flowers. The flowers are all by Prima, I layered 2 together and used a rhinestone as the center. The bigger one with the white base flower is raised up with 2 3-d foam dots, the big teal ones are raised with 1 of the foam dots, and the small white one isn't raised up at all. The paper is DCWV, the ribbons are a white satin and white sheer. Pretty simple but turned out really pretty.

Challenge #11: Use at least one color of the rainbow. So this is super simple, no die cuts, no embossing, just a fun rainbow striped paper with green paper. I added the white ribbon just to add a little something. If I did it over again, I might change it a little, but I didn't want to overpower anythin…

MPS National Scrapbook Day Challenge #5-8

Image
Challenge #5: Teacher Appreciation Card- now I don't have any teachers that I need to do appreciation cards for, so I did a general appreciation card. I just got this stamp, and needed to ink it, she's too cute.
Challenge #6: Kids Craft Too- My normal crafting partner is my 3 year old, he always helps me, but he was gone for the weekend so I went for kid themed and came up with this. I always love getting to play with the Everyday Paper Doll Dress Up cartridge, so it was fun to do.

Challenge #7: For Father's Day- I made this for my stepdad, I used a Stamping Bella image that someone sent me, colored with colored pencil and mineral spirits, and my Cuttlebug(Swiss Dots folder).

Challenge #8: Monochromatic Challenge- 1 color, 1 neutral & a flower. I picked a lilac color for my color, cream for my neutral and the flower is the flower cut from Plantin School Book cut at 1", 1.5", 2", and 2.5" in cream with the shadow for each one in lilac and then embosse…

MPS National Scrapbook Day Challenge #2-4

Image
Challenge # 2: Use Scraps. I don't think I realized exactly how many scraps I had until I started going through them. I should really make myself use them more! I just love this purple flower paper though. All paper by DCWV.
Challenge #3: Do Something You Usually Don't- This would be all the white pen work. I see other people use it, and even bought the white pen months ago, but I think this the only the second time I've ever used it. I kinda like it. Again, all paper is DCWV.

Challenge #4: I Like You the Least(Use cartridge you use the least/like the least)- This ended up being All Mixed Up for me. I like the font but rarely use it. Not really sure why, but I kinda like how this card turned out. All paper is DCWV, flowers are Prima.

MPS National Scrapbook Day Challenge #1

Image
The first challenge was to make a card for Mother's Day. Here's what I came up with...


OMG!

So I just got the Little Emmie stamp from Stamping Bella, I'm pretty sure she just became my favorite stamp I own! She's so stinkin' cute, and her phrase is adorable. I just finished a card with her, but I gotta find my camera so I can post it. Darn 3 year old decided that he was going to be photographer for the day and now I have no clue what he did with it. At least he likes being creative. His favorites right now are taking pictures and making cards. I help him use the Cuttlebug and the Cricut, he thinks those 2 machines are the coolest things ever. It's so cute, but he's so bossy when he's making cards, lol.

Yay Me!

Image
Hooray for me! I'm on a card making roll over here. My munchkin wasn't home the other day so I did these. 2 of them were based off of MPS Cricut Pink Green Black challenge from my previous post. I just had to keep playing with the papers I had picked, the ideas wouldn't leave my head til I was done. The one with the wedding couple on it is a request my friend made of me for her brother's wedding that's coming up. The wedding colors are the purple and blue in the card, I like it.








MPS Color Challenge

Image
This was for My Pink Stamper's Pink, Green & Black Color Challenge. She challenged the blog readers to make a project using the Cricut and the colors pink, green and black. I used the Cricut Paisley Cartridge, and cut the cute rain boots at 3 1/2". The boot is 3 colors. Dark green for the base and the lady bug body, light pink for main part of the boot, and darker pink for the boot strap and lady bug shell. I also used Stickles on the darker pink parts.
Card Dimensions: 4 1/4" x 5 1/2" Black & White patterned paper: 4 1/8" x 5 3/8" Pink Strip: 3" x 4 1/8"
Ribbon is a cut by the yard satin from Wal-Mart Stamp is by Studio G from series 16

Close up of boot.

New Cards I've done lately...

Image
Just some fun cards I've done lately, surprisingly enough, I didn't use my Cricut on any of them!
Stamp by Stamping Bella Cardstock from my stash
Stamp by Stamping Bella PP by DCWV CS from my stash Also used the Swiss Dots Cuttlebug A2 Embossing Folder
Stamp by Stamping Bella PP by DCWV Cardstock from stash Also used the Swiss Dots Cuttlebug A2 Embossing Folder
Stamp by Stamping Bella Cardstock from stash Also used the D'Vine Swirls Cuttlebug A2 Embossing Folder
Pattern Paper from DCWV Glitter Patterned Cardstock Stack Eyelets by American Crafts Stamp by Studio G Cardstock from stash

Why?

Why oh why does Wal-Mart need to clearance the scrapbook section so much? Seems like every time I figure out what I can actually buy there versus having to go to a bigger town they go and change it all again. Ugh.

More projects to share...

Image
I've been a scrapping fool lately, well, and I got my 3 year old hooked on making cards so now I can actually play around with my crafting while he's home and awake. Here's some really recent stuff, I've got others I can't show just yet, but that's because they are design team entries... so if I don't get picked, well then you can see them here too!

Stamp used: tatiana Ketto from Stamping Bella

Stamp used: AMIMALS Turtle from Stamping Bella Stamp designed by: Christy Croll

Stamp used: elizabella from Stamping Bella here's to you from Stamping Bella

Stamp used: Butterfly from Stampin' Up!'s Merci Set


Wow!

So 82 feet doesn't last me as long as I hoped it would, lol. Though, it did make it through 18 cards(A2 sized with at least 2 if not 3 layers plus die cuts) and about half of the assembly of a 12 page paper bag mini album for my sister. I think I need to find another type of adhesive, any suggestions?

Altered Composition Book #1

Image
Did this just for fun. I had bought around 40 of these composition books when Target had them on clearance for 12 cents a piece just so that I could alter them and make them pretty...

All papers came from a kit of unknown origins(includes the stripes, and pink & green polka dots on chipboard). Words, butterfly and flourish are all chipboard. All the black on the chipboard pieces is actually Martha Stewart Glitter in Onyx. So sparkly in real life. I did have to seal this one with Mod Podge when I was done because the glitter was getting on everything.

Just a couple of cute cards...

Image
These are just a couple of cute cards I made last week. I got the Paisley Cricut cartridge recently so I just had to play with it a little.
Recipe(for above card): all cardstock-DCWV Cardstock Stack(I think it's the Brights stack) Printed- DCVW Printed Glitter Cardstock Stack Yellow Glitter on Flower- Doodlebug Designs "Bumblebee" Sugar Coating Glitter You're So Sweet Stamp- Studio G Designs Series 26 Cupcakes Outfit Die Cut- Cricut Paisley Cartridge (Cut at 4") Scallops on edge- Cricut Plantin Schoolbook Cartridge (Cut at 1") Ribbon is just a by the yard ribbon from Wal-Mart
Recipe(for above card): all cardstock- Wausau Paper red flock on heart- Doodlebug Designs Crushed Velvet Flock(not sure of color name) You're Sweet Stamp- Studio G Designs Series 26 Cupcakes Froggie Die Cut- Cricut Paisley Cartridge (Cut at 2 1/2") Ribbon is just a by the yard ribbon from Wal-Mart